The mission of Paññāsāstra International School (PSIS)is to provide a high quality education that is distinctively English based, while pursuing academic excellence in every discipline of study. Paññāsāstra International School recognizes each student as an innocent youth full of hope and expectation in search for happiness. Each student is encouraged to reach his/her full potential through curriculum and extra-curricular programs and activities. We strongly believe that the major component to becoming a successful program is through the alliance among the school personnel, parents (home environment), the community as well as international exchange programs. Our overall mission is to prepare our future elites to be responsible, independent, life long learners, and exemplary citizen with love, compassion and kind hearts.
The Paññāsāstra International School is a subsidiary of Paññāsāstra University of Cambodia, which was authorized by the Ministry of Education, Youth, and Sports and officially recognized by the Royal Government of Cambodia under Sub-Decree No 55 and signed by Samdech Hun Sen, Prime Minister of the Royal Government of Cambodia, on 14 June 2002
Medium of Instruction
A bilingual education is officially approved as the medium of instruction at the Paññāsāstra International School. Lower-level (Grade 7-9) courses are conducted both in Khmer and English but only for Cambodian speaking students. Upper-level, Grades 10-12, native or nonnative speaking students follow the courses in English, except Khmer Literature.
Nondiscriminatory Policy
Every person has equal dignity and inalienable right to an education. Therefore, Paññāsāstra International School does not discriminate on the basis of race, color, ethnic origin, ancestry, religion, age or sex. This nondiscriminatory policy applies in the implementation of its educational and admission policies, and in its employment practice, treatment of individuals, athletics and other school programs. However, we do reserve the right to deny admission based on the results of the students academic records, tests, and evaluation.